08:30 Welcome remarks / Mot de bienvenue
08:45 F. Rigler Lecture / Conférence F.
Rigler
Speaker / Conférencier:
Norman D. Yan
ACID AND METAL DEPOSITION, A CHANGING CLIMATE,
AND EXOTIC INVADERS: LESSONS FROM LONG-TERM STUDIES OF DISTURBANCES IN
CANADIAN SHIELD LAKES
09:25 J. C. Stephenson Lecture / Conférence
J. C. Stephenson
Speaker /
Conférencier: Bruce Tufts
BIOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS OF
CATCH-AND-RELEASE SPORTFISHERIES
10:05 - 10:30 Coffee / Café
10:30
THE REVITALIZATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING: UNEXPECTED USES OF LONG-TERM DATA IN AQUATIC SCIENCES 10:55
DOES INTER-ANNUAL VARIABILTIY IN POPULATION DENSITY INCREASE WITH TIME ? 11:20
LONG-TERM TRENDS IN THE FISH COMMUNITIES OF EASTERN LAKE ONTARIO: PREDATOR-PREY INTERACTION AND GLOBAL CLIMATE 11:45
THE IMPACT OF ZEBRA MUSSELS ON THE FRESHWATER ECOSYSTEM: THE ONEIDA LAKE EXAMPLE 12:10
Lunch (at Bioscience Complex) / Déjeûner (au Bioscience Complex)
13:30
LONG-TERM ECOLOGICAL STUDIES ON THE FISH COMMUNITIES OF A RIDEAU LAKE 13:50
THE IMPACT OF A ZEBRA MUSSEL (Dreissena polymorpha) INVASION ON BENTHIC INVERTEBRATE COMPOSITION, THE DIET, GROWTH RATE AND BODY CONDITION OF FISH AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF PCBS IN A SHALLOW EUTROPHIC LAKE 14:10
SEX-SPECIFIC DIFFERENCES IN LAKE TROUT PRODUCTION AND POPULATION CHARACTERISTICS IN LAKE OPEONGO, ONTARIO 14:30
RESPONSE OF A LAKE TROUT POPULATION TO 13 YEARS OF EXPERIMENTAL EXPLOITATION 14:50
THE COLDWATER LAKES EXPERIMENTAL WATERSHEDS: SHORT-TERM RESPONSES TO CATCHMENT-SCALE DEFORESTATION OF BOREAL LAKE ECOSYSTEMS 15:10 Coffee
15:30
FISH COMMUNITY DYNAMICS OF THE EASTERN BASIN OF LAKE ERIE 15:50
LONG-TERM DATA FROM A 34-YEAR OTOLITH ARCHIVE OF FRESHWATER DRUM FROM EASTERN LAKE ONTARIO--AGE, YEAR-CLASS STRENGTH, AND A 43-YEAR GROWTH CHRONOLOGY
16:10
VARIABILITY IN INDIVIDUAL ATLANTIC SALMON GROWTH RATES AND THE INCIDENCE OF PRECOCIOUS MALE MATURITY 16:30
SIZE-DEPENDENT GROWTH AND MORTALITY IN AGE-0 RAINBOW TROUT AMONG LAKES DIFFERING IN INTENSITY OF SIZE-DEPENDENT INTERACTIONS 16:50
ESTIMATION OF HATCH PERIODS, GROWTH RATES, AND SUBSEQUENT SURVIVAL OF YELLOW PERCH PERCA FLAVESCENS: OTOLITHS MICROSTRUCTURE EXAMINATION 17:10 Close / Fin de la session
17:30 CCFFR Business Meeting / Assemblée annuelle de la CCRP
19:00 CCFFR-SCL Banquet / Banquet CCRP-SCL 13:30
A RAPID ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY FOR ASSESSING THE ENRICHMENT STATUS OF SOUTHERN ONTARIO STREAMS 13:50
A PREDICTIVE METHODOLOGY FOR DETERMINING STREAM FISH COMMUNITY HEALTH AND PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY FROM HABITAT FEATURES 14:10
TOXICITY OF RETENE TO EARLY LIFE STAGES OF TWO FRESHWATER SPECIES 14:30
KINETICS OF RETENE ELIMINATION AND MFO INDUCTION IN EXPOSED FISH 14:50 15:30
ASSESSMENT OF REPRODUCTION OF FATHEAD MINNOWS IN WATER AFFECTED BY OIL-SAND PROCESSING 15:50
FISH COMMUNITIES OF THE EXPERIMENTAL LAKES AREA 16:10
EVALUATING COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENT CONCORDANCE BY MATRIX RANDOMIZATION METHODS: A CASE STUDY ON SOUTHEASTERN BRAZILIAN STREAM FISH COMMUNITIES 16:30
FUNDAMENTAL AND PRACTICAL IMPLICATIONS OF INTERMEDIATE PERIODICITIES DISPLAYED BY FISH PHYSIOLOGIAL PROCESSES 16:50 Close
17:30 CCFFR Business Meeting / Assemblée annuelle de la CCRP
19:00 CCFFR-SCL Banquet / Banquet CCRP-SCL 08:30
Burton
08:50
THE CONTINUED MISUSE OF EXOTIC FISHES AS INTRODUCTIONS 09:10
RISK AND INFORMATION EXCHANGE ON THE SCOTIAN SHELF: A TALE OF TWO FLEETS 09:30
Guay
09:50
FISHING PATTERNS ON THE SCOTIAN SHELF: OBSERVER EFFECTS ON THE SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION OF FISHING EFFORT 10:10 10:40
EFFECTS OF TIDAL AND WIND-DRIVEN CURRENTS ON PACIFIC SALMON INFERRED FROM A FINE-RESOLUTION COASTAL MODEL 11:00
A REVIEW OF ANGLER DIARY USE IN ONTARIO 11:20
THE INFLUENCE OF MOON CYCLE ON FISH ABUNDANCE AND DISTRIBUTION PATTERNS 11:20
THE GROWTH AND SURVIVAL OF JUVENILE BULL TROUT AS ASSESSED FROM SHORT-TERM MANIPULATIVE EXPERIMENTS 12:00 - 13:20 Déjeûner (fourni au Bioscience Complex) / Lunch (included at Bioscience Complex)
13:20
EXPERIMENTAL MODELING EVALUATION OF MIGRATION BEHAVIOUR AND CLIMATE CHANGE: IMPLICATIONS FOR PREDICTING MARINE PRODUCTION OF SOCKEYE SALMON 13:40
SIMPLE DYNAMIC HEIGHT ESTIMATES AND THEIR APPLICATION TO IN-SITU ADAPTIVE SAMPLING DECISIONS FOR FIELD STUDIES ON MARINE BANKS 14:00
FOOD, SPACE, AND THE ABUNDANCE OF STREAM SALMONIDS 14:20
COMPARISON OF OTOLITH SHAPE USING FOURIER SERIES ANALYSIS BETWEEN SPECIES, AMONG POPULATIONS, AND AMONG STOCKS OF PERCH (PERCA FLUVIATILIS AND P.FLAVESCENS) 14:40
THE THERMAL REGULATION OF BASS SPAWNING: IMPLICATIONS FOR BASS MANAGEMENT IN SOUTHERN ONTARIO 15:00 Café
15:20
SURVEY-BASED ASSESSMENT OF RESOURCE STATUS AND REPRODUCTIVE POTENTIAL: A CASE STUDY USING ACOUSTIC AND TRAWL DATA FOR NORTH-EAST ARCTIC COD 15:40
THE IMPACTS OF LOW-HEAD BARRIER DAMS ON THE FISH COMMUNITIES OF TRIBUTARY STREAMS OF THE GREAT LAKES 16:00
RECOVERY AND POPULATION DYNAMICS OF A BULL TROUT POPULATION 16:20
Wichert
16:40
AVIAN CONSUMPTION OF JUVENILE ATLANTIC SALMON AND OTHER FISH IN THE MARITIME PROVINCES 17:00
ACCURACY OF THE REMOVAL METHOD TO ESTIMATE ATLANTIC SALMON PARR POPULATION SIZE 17:20 Close
08:30
EFFECTS OF RIVER ICE AND FLOODING ON FISH IN THE GRAND RIVER, ONTARIO 08:50
DOES THE PRESENCE OF WOODY DEBRIS INCREASE COHO SALMON SMOLT PRODUCTION IN GROUNDWATER SIDE-CHANNELS? 09:10
THE IMPORTANCE OF SPATIAL SCALE ON ASSESSING DISTURBANCE IMPACTS ON STREAM FISH HABITAT 09:30
THE EFFECTS OF LAND USE ON EARLY LIFE HISTORY STAGES OF BROOK TROUT (Salvelinus fontinalis) ON PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND 09:50
RECOVERY OF CUTTHROAT TROUT AND THEIR HABITAT IN A SMALL BC STREAM 25 YEARS AFTER RIPARIAN LOGGING 10:10 Coffee
10:40
THE IDENTIFICATION OF SEA-RUN AND RESIDENT BROOK TROUT IN THE TABUSINTAC RIVER, NEW BRUNSWICK USING MULTIPLE STABLE-ISOTOPE ANALYSIS 11:00
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PATTERNS AND MICROBIAL PROCESSING IN THE HYPORHEIC ZONE OF A SOUTHERN ONTARIO GRAVEL-BED STREAM 11:20
THE FALLEN TREES; COARSE WOODY DEBRIS AND LITTORAL ZONE FISHES 11:40
THE ROLE OF BLEACHING OF PULP IN MIXED-FUNCTION OXYGENASE (MFO) INDUCTION IN RAINBOW TROUT 12:00 - 13:20 Déjeûner (fourni au Bioscience Complex) / Lunch (included at Bioscience Complex)
13:20
NESTING BEHAVIOUR IN THE EXOTIC AND ROUND GOBY, NEOGOBIUS MELANOSTOMUS (GOBIIDAE) 13:40
SPERM MOTILITY PATTERNS OF ATLANTIC COD (GADUS MORHUA) IN RELATION TO SALINITY: EFFECTS OF OVARIAN FLUID AND EGG PRESENCE 14:00
SPAWNING AND EARLY LIFE HISTORY OF STRIPED BASS IN THE SOUTHERN GULF OF ST LAWRENCE 14:20
THE IMPACT OF DEVELOPMENT RATE ON THE ESCAPE RESPONSE, SWIMMING PERFORMANCE, AND MORPHOLOGY OF LARVAL AMERICAN PLAICE, HIPPOGLOSSOIDES PLATESSOIDES PLATESSOIDES 14:40
LARVAL SEA LAMPREY (Petromyzon marinus) GROWTH RATES: A COMPARISON OF LOW TO HIGH DENSITY POPULATIONS 15:00 Café
15:20
EMPIRICAL ANALYSES OF FISH FEEDING RATE IN THE FIELD 15:40
USING 137CS TO MEASURE AND COMPARE THE ENERGY BUDGETS OF JUVENILE ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR) AND BROOK TROUT (SALVELINUS FONTINALIS) 16:00
VARIATION IN CONDITION OF AGE 0 ATLANTIC COD (GADUS MORHUA) IN COASTAL NEWFOUNDLAND: LABORATORY ANALYSIS OF SIMPLE CONDITION INDICES AND INTERPRETATION OF FIELD OBSERVATIONS 16:20
FORAGING BEHAVIOUR OF LARVAL REDFISH (SEBASTES SPP.) 16:40
THE ENERGETIC CONSEQUENCES OF FEEDING IN TURBID ESTUARINE ENVIRONMENT 17:00
ESTIMATION OF SPONTANEOUS SWIMMING COSTS OF YELLOW PERCH (PERCA FLAVESCENS) 17:20 Close
08:30
MAINTAINING THE GENETIC SEGREGATION OF TWO SYMPATRIC POPULATIONS OF SMELT IN THE ST. LAWRENCE ESTUARY: THE IMPORTANCE OF SPAWNING TIME AND PLACE 08:50
TEMPORAL CHANGES IN GENETIC VARIATION IN ATLANTIC SALMON POPULATIONS IN THE INNER BAY OF FUNDY 09:10
MOVEMENTS OF BROOK TROUT (Salvelinus fontinalis) IN THE KENNEBECASIS RIVER, SOUTHERN NEW BRUNSWICK 09:30
INTERANNUAL AND INTERDECADAL VARIATIONS OF COPEPOD POPULATIONS IN THE LOWER ST. LAWRENCE ESTUARY: EVIDENCE OF CLIMATE-DRIVEN CHANGES IN SPECIES COMPOSITION AND ABUNDANCE 09:50
ESTIMATING SPECIES RICHNESS IN BENTHIC COMMUNITIES: SOME PROBLEMS AND POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS 10:10 Café
10:40
KIN-BIASED SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION IN JUVENILE BROOK TROUT 11:00
Frezza
11:20
IN SITU TARGET STRENGTH OF REDFISH (SEBASTES SPP.) IN NEWFOUNDLAND WATERS 11:40
A COMPARISON OF ACOUSTIC AND SUBMERSIBLE ESTIMATES OF INSHORE COD DENSITY IN PLACENTIA BAY, NEWFOUNDLAND 12:20 - 13:20 Déjeûner (fourni au Bioscience Complex) / Lunch (included at Bioscience Complex)
TS-1, 2, 3, 4 indicates corresponding Theme Session; C indicates Contributed papers THE INFLUENCE OF LAKE MORPHOLOGY ON THE CONSERVATION ECOLOGY OF FEROX TROUT
Abrahams*, M.V. and M. Mangel (TS-1)
Alsop (C)
RETURNING WITH BOTH ON-YEAR FRASER RIVER PINK SALMON AND LINE 1 FRASER RIVER PRECOCIOUS SOCKEYE, AN ODD-YEAR BROOD OF EARLY STUART SOCKEYE ACCRUES SURVIVAL BENEFITS WHICH COMBINE TO CREATE THE IMPRESSION OF LINE DOMINANCE
Barber*, F. (C)
MATE CHOICE AND THE COST OF PERIPHERAL MALES
Blanchfield*, P.J. and M.S. Ridgway (C)
Curry (C)
Destun (TS-1)
DIEL VERTICAL MIGRATION IN LARVAE OF ATLANTIC STURGEON (ACIPENSER OXYRHYNCHUS) AND ITS POTENTIAL EFFECT ON LARVAL DISTRIBUTION
Doherty*, C. A. and M. K. Litvak (C)
POPULATION CHARACTERISTICS OF LAKE TROUT AND WHITE SUCKER AT THE COLDWATER LAKES EXPERIMENTAL WATERSHEDS, PRE-TIMBER HARVEST PERIOD 1991-95
Furlong, P.D. (TS-4)
USE OF CHIRONOMIDS IN FRESHWATER BIOMONITORING AT THE COLDWATER LAKES EXPERIMENTAL WATERSHEDS
Hrabok, Jackie T.
PHYLOGENETIC RELATIONSHIPS OF THE BROOK STICKLEBACK, CULAEA INCONSTANS (TELEOSTEI, GASTEROSTEIDAE)
Keivany*, Y. and J. S. Nelson. (C)
AQUATIC-TERRESTRIAL TOPOGRAPHIC AND CLIMATE LINKAGES AT THE COLDWATER
LAKES EXPERIMENTAL WATERSHEDS
Kushneriuk, R.S. (TS-4)
Lowartz (C)
HABITAT USE AND MOVEMENT BY BROOK CHAR AND RAINBOW TROUT IN THREE TRIBUTARIES OF NIPIGON BAY, LAKE SUPERIOR
MacIntosh*, K. and R. Mackereth. (TS-1)
A SHARED FISHERIES INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR USE THROUGHOUT THE GREAT LAKES BASIN - IS IT TIME?
Maraldo, Dave and Mike Gillies* (TS-2)
SEDIMENT TRANSPORT TOWARD STREAMS THROUGH ROADSIDE DITCHES AND UNDISTURBED BOREAL FOREST
McCormick*, D. and R. Mackereth (TS-1)
BULL TROUT MIGRATIONS AND SPAWNING SITE SELECTION IN THE DUNCAN RIVER SYSTEM, BRITISH COLUMBIA
O'Brien, D. S.*, J. D. McPhail, and E. B. Taylor (C)
COMPARATIVE GROWTH AND FOOD CONSUMPTION OF DIPLOID AND TRIPLOID BROOK TROUT (SALVELINUS FONTINALIS)
O'Keefe*, R. and T. Benfey (C)
USING 137CS TO ESTIMATE THE MARINE-PHASE ENERGY BUDGET OF ADULT ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR)
Pazzia* I.S. and J.B. Rasmussen (C)
USING A GENETIC ANALYZER TO ASSESS MICROSATELLITE LOCI FOR POLYMORPHISMS IN BROOK TROUT (Salvelinus fontinalis)
Rogers*, Sean M. and R. Allen Curry (C)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PHYSICAL AND HYDROLOGICAL STREAM CHARACTERISTICS AND RIPARIAN VEGETATION STRUCTURE
Rankin*, K.R. and R.W. Mackereth. (TS-1)
Schwalme (TS-3)
EFFECT OF SEDIMENT PULSE DURATION ON AN INTERIOR B.C. STREAM FOOD WEB
Shaw* Al and John Richardson (TS-1)
CANADA COUNTRY STUDY - CLIMATE CHANGE AND CANADIAN FISHERIES Shuter, B.J., C.K. Minns, and H.A. Regier (TS-4)
Joint Session CCFFR + SCL / Session conjointe CCRP + SCL
Long-term studies in fresh water systems / Les études à long terme dans les systèmes d'eau douce
Leavitt, P.
Cyr, Hélène
Casselman*, John M
Mills, E.
Theme Session 1 / Session thématique 1
Long-term studies / Etudes à long terme
Keast, Allen
Mercer*, J.L., M.G. Fox and C.D. Metcalfe
Carl, Leon and Brian Shuter
Fruetel, M.* and N. P. Lester
Steedman*, R.J.*, M.H. Johnston, R.S. Kushneriuk, R.L. France, K.G. Beaty, and C.J. Allan
Ryan, P.
Brown*, David M., and John M. Casselman
Contributed Papers 1 / Contributions
Growth, population dynamics / Croissance, dynamique de population
Aubin-Horth*, N., S.P. Good and J. J. Dodson
Landry*, Francois, John R. Post, and Eric A. Parkinson
Elliott, Joel K., Thomas P. Herra* and W.C. Leggett
Speaker / Conférencier: Jack Vallentyne
A CELEBRATION OF THE 100th ANNIVERSARY OF THE FISHERIES RESEARCH BOARD OF CANADA
Theme Session 2 / Session thématique 2
Indicators of fish health for use in environmental monitoring / Les indices de la santé des poissons:
leur utilisation dans le suivi environnemental
Stanfield, L.W., M.L. Jones, M. Stoneman, J. Parish, B. Kilgour*, G. Wichert
Stanfield*, L. W., M. L. Jones, M. Stoneman, J. Parish, B. Kilgour, G. Wichert
Billiard*, S., K. Querbach and P.V. Hodson
Fragoso* N., J. Parrott, M. Hahn, I. Kozin, S. Brown and P.V. Hodson
Sherwood
15:10 Coffee
Siwik*,P. and Dr. C Paszkowski
Ottensmeyer, C.A. and D.A. Jackson*
Peres-Neto*,Pedro R., Erica P. Caramaschi and Donald A. Jackson
Boisclair*, D., D. Harper, H. Martins, and P. Dutilleul
Speaker / Conférencier: Jack Vallentyne
A CELEBRATION OF THE 100th ANNIVERSARY OF THE FISHERIES RESEARCH BOARD OF CANADA
le dimanche 4 janvier / Sunday, January 4
Session thématique 3 / Theme Session 3
Gestion expérimentale et processus décisionels et les problèmes des pêches et de l'environnement / Experimental management and decision processes for environmental/fisheries problems
Crawford, Stephen S.
Gillis*, D.M.
Harris*, L.W.E. and D.M. Gillis
Bourque*, M-C and P.H. LeBlond
Cooke*, S.J., W.I. Dunlop, D. MacLennan and G. Power
Gaudreau*, N., and D. Boisclair
Paul*, A.J. and J.R. Post
Rand*, P.S., S.G. Hinch and M.C. Healey
Reiss*, C. S., Taggart C. T., Thompson, K. R. and Panteleev, G.
Grant*, J.W.A., S. Steingr¡msson, E.R. Keeley and R.A. Cunjak
Chong*, S.C. and J. M. Casselman
Ferguson*, H.L., F. Phelan and D.P. Philipp
Marshall, C.Tara
McLaughlin, R.L*, D. L. G. Noakes, L. Porto, L. M. Carl, and R. G. Randall
Mushens*, C. and J.R. Post.
Cairns, D.K.
Clement*, M. and R.A. Cunjak
Session thématique 4 / Theme Session 4
Les interactions entre les habitats terrestres et les habitats aquatiques / Interactions between
terrestrial habitat and aquatic/fisheries habitat
Brown*, R., G. Power and R.S. McKinley
Giannico*, G.R. and S.G. Hinch
Mackereth*, R.W. and T.R. Marshall.
MacNeill *, W. Scott and R. Allen Curry
Young*, K.A., S.G. Hinch, and T.G. Northcote
Doucett*, R.R., W. Hooper, and G. Power
Storey*, R.G. and D.D. Williams
Brown *, Andrea M., and N.C. Collins
Coakley*, J., P. Hodson, A. van Heiningen, and E. Grandmaison
Contributions 2 / Contributed Papers 2
Réproduction, développement / Reproduction, development
Wickett, Robert G. and Lynda D. Corkum*
Litvak*, M. K. and E. A. Trippel
Robinson*, M., C. Courtenay, A. St-Hilaire, A Boghen, T Benfey, and E. Tremblay
Costain, K.E., T.D. Shepherd*, and M.K. Litvak.
Morrison, B.J.*, L.A. Barker and F.W.H. Beamish
Contributions 3 / Contributed Papers 3
Alimentation, physiologie, énergétique / Feeding, physiology, energetics
Trudel, Marc, Strahan Tucker, and Joseph B. Rasmussen
Tucker*, S. and J.B. Rasmussen
Grant*. S.M. and J.A. Brown
Laurel*, B., J. A. Brown, and R. Anderson
Sirois*, Pascal and Julian J. Dodson
Gauthier*, A., and D. Boisclair
Contributions 4 / Contributed Papers 4
Génétique / Genetics
Lecomte*, Frederic and Julian J. Dodson
Jones*, M.W., T.L. McParland, J.A. Hutchings and D. Clay
Contributions 5 / Contributed Papers 5
Distribution, abondance, mouvements / Distribution, abundance, movements
Sparks*, David and R. Allen Curry
Plourde*, Stephane, Jeffrey A. Runge and Julian J. Dodson
Cao*, Y, D.D Williams and N.E. Williams
Hiscock*, M.J. and J.A. Brown
Gauthier* S. and G. A. Rose
Lawson* G. L. and G. A. Rose
POSTERS / AFFICHES
TS-1, 2, 3, 4 correspond à la Session thématique; C correspond à une Contribution